Skip To Content
Weekly Schedules
girls soccerbaseballgirls basketballwrestlingtenniswhaler nation


Welcome to New London High School Athletics!

Kasimu Fletcher
Interim Athletic Director
 ​860-437-6435  Email

Physical development supports intellectual progress. New London High School athletes enjoy being physically fit and enjoy increased confidence and self-esteem. Our students emerge as competitors who know how to have fun. 

CIAC Schedule of Athletic Events 

  Weekly Athletics Practice Schedule
 Week of  03/03/19 - 03/10/19
 *Schedule subject to change due to inclement weather.
Athletes should contact coaches in cases of inclement weather or changes to the regular school schedule*
Saturday 03/02
·      9:00am Boys/Girls ECC Swim Championship AWAY @ Avery Point (Bus Leaves @ 11:30am)
·      9:00am State Cheerleading Competition AWAY @ Hillhouse (Bus Leaves @ 7:00am)
·      1:00-3:00pm Boys Basketball Scrimmage (Center Court)
Sunday 03/03
·      Youth Wrestling Tournament
·      12:00-2:00pm Boys Basketball Practice (TBA)
Monday 03/04
·      7:00pm Boys Basketball Game AWAY @ Fairfield Warde (Bus Leaves @ 4:00pm)
·      2:30-3:30pm Baseball Conditioning (S Wing)
·      2:30-3:45pm Boys/Girls Tennis Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·      2:30-5:00pm Softball Conditioning (GYM Main Court)
·     4:00-6:30pm Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      5:00-7:00pm Girls Basketball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      8:00-9:30pm Boys and Girls Swimming Practice @ Avery Point (Bus Leaves @ 7:15pm)
Tuesday 03/05

·      2:30-3:45pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track (Cardio Room)
·      2:30-4:00pm Boys Basketball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      2:45-5:00pm Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      3:45-5:30pm Football Conditioning (S-Wing Cardio Room)
·      4:00-6:00pm Girls Basketball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      4:15-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·      7:45-9:15pm Boys and Girls Swimming Practice @ Avery Point (Bus Leaves @ 7:00pm)

Wednesday 03/06

·      7:00pm Boys Basketball Game AWAY @ TBA (Bus Leaves @ TBA)
·      2:30-3:30pm Baseball Conditioning (S Wing)
·      2:30-3:30pm Boys/Girls Tennis Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·      2:30-5:00pm Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      2:30-5:00pm Girls Basketball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      2:45-5:00pm Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      7:45-9:15pm Boys and Girls Swimming Practice @ Avery Point (Bus Leaves @ 7:00pm)

Thursday 03/07

·      7:00pm V GIRLS BASKETBALL HOME v. TBA
·      2:30-3:45pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track (Cardio Room)
·      2:30-5:00pm Boys Basketball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      2:45-5:00pm Girls Lacrosse Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·      3:45-5:30pm Football Conditioning (S-Wing Cardio Room)
·      8:00-9:30pm Boys and Girls Swimming Practice @ Avery Point (Bus Leaves @ 7:15pm)

Friday 03/08

·      7:00pm Boys Basketball Game AWAY @ TBA (Bus Leaves @ TBA)
·      2:30-3:30pm Baseball Conditioning (S Wing)
·      2:30-3:45pm Boys/Girls Tennis Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·      2:30-5:00pm Softball Conditioning (GYM Main Court)
·      3:30-5:30pm Boys/Girls Fencing Practice (Cafeteria)
·      5:30-7:30pm Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      7:00-9:00pm Boys and Girls Swimming Practice @ Avery Point (Bus Leaves @ 6:15pm)

Saturday 03/09

·      9:00am State Cheerleading Competition AWAY @ TBA (Bus Leaves @ 7:00am)
·      12:00-2:00pm Boys Basketball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      2:00-4:00pm Girls Basketball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      4:00-6:00pm Baseball Pitchers and Catchers Practice (GYM Main Court)

Sunday 03/10

·      12:00-2:00pm Boys Basketball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      2:00-4:00pm Girls Basketball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      4:00-6:00pm Baseball Pitchers and Catchers Practice (GYM Main Court)

Monday 03/11

·      7:00pm V Girls Basketball State Semifinals AWAY @ TBA (Bus Leaves @ TBA)
·      2:30-3:00pm Softball Conditioning (GYM Main Court)
·      2:30-5:00pm Boys/Girls Tennis Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·      3:00-5:30pm Boys Basketball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      5:30-7:30pm Baseball Pitchers and Catchers Practice (GYM Main Court)

Tuesday 03/12

·      7:00pm Boys Basketball Game AWAY @ TBA (Bus Leaves @ TBA)
·      2:30-4:00pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·      2:30-5:30pm Baseball Pitchers and Catchers Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      
2:45-5:00pm Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      3:45-5:30pm Football Conditioning (S-Wing Cardio)
·      4:15-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Conditioning (Cardio Room)

Wednesday 03/13

·      2:30-3:00pm Softball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·      2:30-3:30pm Baseball Conditioning (S Wing)
·      2:30-5:00pm Boys/Girls Tennis Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·      2:45-5:00pm Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      3:00-5:00pm Girls Basketball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      5:00-7:00pm Baseball Pitchers and Catchers Practice (GYM Main Court)

Thursday 03/14

·      2:30-3:45pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track (Cardio Room)
·      2:30-4:00pm Boys Basketball (GYM Main Court)
·      3:45-5:30pm Football Conditioning (S-Wing Cardio)
·      4:00-6:00pm Girls Basketball (GYM Main Court)
·      4:15-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·      4:30-6:30pm Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      6:00-8:00pm Baseball Pitchers and Catchers Practice (GYM Main Court)

Friday 03/15

·      2:30-3:30pm Softball Conditioning (GYM Main Court)
·      2:30-5:00pm Boys/Girls Tennis Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·      3:30-5:00pm Baseball Pitchers and Catchers Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      5:00-7:00pm Girls Basketball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      5:00-7:30pm Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)

Saturday 03/16

·      9:00am Cheerleading Competition ​AWAY​ @ TBA (Bus Leaves @ TBA)
·      TBA Girls Basketball State Championship ​AWAY​ @ Mohegan Sun (Bus Leaves @ TBA)
·      9:00-11:00am Softball Tryouts (GYM Main Court)
·      11:00-1:00pm Baseball Tryouts (GYM Main Court)

Sunday 03/17

·      TBA Girls Basketball State Championship AWAY @ Mohegan Sun (Bus Leaves @ TBA)

Monday 03/18
·      2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Softball Tryouts (GYM Main Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Cardio Room/S-Wing)
·      2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)
·      3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Cardio Room)
·      4:30-7:00pm Baseball Tryouts (GYM Main Court)
Tuesday 03/19
·      2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Softball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Cardio Room/S-Wing)
·      2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)
·      3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Cardio Room)
·      4:30-7:00pm Baseball Tryouts (GYM Main Court)
Wednesday 03/20
·      2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Softball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Cardio Room/S-Wing)
·      2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)
·      3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Cardio Room)
·      4:30-7:00pm Baseball Practice (GYM Main Court)
Thursday 03/21
·      2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Softball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Cardio Room/S-Wing)
·      2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)
·      3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Cardio Room)
·      4:30-7:00pm Baseball Practice (GYM Main Court)
Friday 03/22 
·      2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Softball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Cardio Room/S-Wing)
·      2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)
·      3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Cardio Room)
·      4:30-7:00pm Baseball Practice (GYM Main Court) 
Saturday 03/24
·      9:00-11:00am Softball Practice (Softball Field/GYM Main Court)
·      9:00-11:00am Girls Tennis Practice (Tennis Courts)
·      10:00-12:00pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Field 1/Cardio Room/S-wing)
·      10:00-12:00pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Field 2)
·      11:00-1:00pm Baseball Practice (Baseball Field/GYM Main Court)
·      11:00-1:00pm Boys Tennis Match Practice (Tennis Courts)
Sunday 03/24
·      NO EVENTS SCHEDULED
Monday 03/25
·      2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Softball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Cardio Room/S-Wing)
·      2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)
·      3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Cardio Room)
·      4:30-7:00pm Baseball Practice (GYM Main Court) 
Tuesday 03/26
·      2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Softball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Cardio Room/S-Wing)
·      2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)
·      3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Cardio Room)
·      4:30-7:00pm Baseball Practice (GYM Main Court) 
Wednesday 03/27
·      4:00pm Baseball Scrimmage AWAY @ Montville (Bus Leaves @ 2:30pm)
·      2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Softball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Cardio Room/S-Wing)
·      2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)
·      3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Cardio Room)
Thursday 03/28
·      2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Softball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Cardio Room/S-Wing)
·      2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)
·      3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Cardio Room)
·      4:30-7:00pm Baseball Practice (GYM Main Court) 
Friday 03/29
·      2:30-3:30pm Girls Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Softball Practice (GYM Main Court)
·      2:30-4:30pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Cardio Room/S-Wing)
·      2:30-5:30pm Golf Practice (Pool)
·      3:30-4:30pm Boys Tennis Practice (GYM Side Court)
·      4:30-5:30pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Cardio Room)
·      4:30-7:00pm Baseball Practice (GYM Main Court) 
Saturday 03/30
·      11:00am V SOFTBALL GAME HOME v MORGAN
·      11:00am Boys Tennis Match AWAY @ Montville
·      10:00-12:00pm Boys/Girls Outdoor Track Practice (Track/Cardio Room/S Wing)
·      10:00-12:00pm Girls Tennis Practice (Tennis Court/GYM Side Court)
·      10:00-12:00pm Girls Lacrosse Practice (Field 2)
·      11:00-1:00pm Baseball Practice (Baseball Field/GYM Main Court)


Welcome to New London High School Athletics!
Welcome to New London High School Athletics!
Welcome to New London High School Athletics!

I would like to express my sincere thanks and appreciation to you for your generous donation of a drum set and ancillary equipment to the New London High School Band. This donatio7n has an estimated value of $800.

 

The drums are a wonderful addition to our band’s percussion section. Mr. Morgan, the Band Director, and the band members are already putting the equipment to good use.

 

Once again, on behalf of our students and staff, thank you for your generous support.

· 2:30-3:15 Girls Lacrosse Workouts (Cardio Room)

· 3:15-5:30 Boys/Girls Indoor Track practice (Cardio Room) 

Tuesday 11/13
·       2:30-4:00 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-3:45 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-3:45 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-4:00 Freshman Football Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-5:30 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       4:30-6:30
 V/JV Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:00 Boys Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
Wednesday 11/14
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-3:45 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-3:45 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-4:30
 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-5:30 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
Thursday 11/15
·       3:45 FROSHMORE FOOTBALL GAME HOME v NFA
·       6:00 V Football Game AWAY @ Middletown (Bus Leaves at 3:00PM)
·       5:30-7:00 Boys Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
Friday 11/16
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-3:45 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-3:45 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-5:30 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-4:00 F Football Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
Saturday 11/17
·       8:00-12:00 Marching Band Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       8:30-3:00 Marching Band Practice (GYM)
·       10:00
-12:00 V Football Practice (Turf Field 1)

Sunday 11/18
·       NO PRACTICES
Monday 11/19
·       5:00 JV Football Game AWAY @ NFA (Bus Leaves at 3:00PM)
·       2:30-3:30
 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:00 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-4:00 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-5:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-5:30
 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)

 

Tuesday 11/20
·       2:30-4:00 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-3:45 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-3:45 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-4:00 Freshman Football Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-5:30 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       4:30-6:30
 V/JV Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:00 Boys Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
Wednesday 11/21 - 1/2 DAY (Dismissal at 11:45AM)
·       1:00 POWDER PUFF FOOTBALL GAME SENIORS v JUNIORS
·       2:00-7:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-3:30
 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:30
 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
Thursday 11/22
·       10:00 VARSITY FOOTBALL GAME HOME v NFA
Friday 11/23 - NO SCHOOL
·       NO PRACTICES
Saturday 11/24
·       NO PRACTICES
Sunday 11/25
·       NO PRACTICES
Monday 11/26
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       4:00-6:30
 Girls Basketball Tryouts (GYM Main Court)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV Football Practice (Turf Field 1)

Monday 11/19
·       5:00 JV Football Game AWAY @ NFA (Bus Leaves at 3:00PM)
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:00 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-4:00 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-5:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-5:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)

Tuesday 11/20
·       2:30-4:00 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-3:45 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-3:45 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-4:00 Freshman Football Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-5:30 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:00 Boys Basketball Conditioning (GYM)

Wednesday 11/21
·       1:00 POWDER PUFF FOOTBALL GAME SENIORS v JUNIORS
·       2:00-7:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:30 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM

Thursday 11/22
·       10:00 VARSITY FOOTBALL GAME HOME v NFA
Friday 11/23
·       NO PRACTICES 
Saturday 11/24
·       NO PRACTICES 
Sunday 11/25
·       NO PRACTICES 

 


Monday 11/19
·       5:00 JV Football Game AWAY @ NFA (Bus Leaves at 3:00PM)
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:00 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-4:00 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-5:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-5:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)

Tuesday 11/20
·       2:30-4:00 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-3:45 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-3:45 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-4:00 Freshman Football Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-5:30 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:00 Boys Basketball Conditioning (GYM)

Wednesday 11/21
·       1:00 POWDER PUFF FOOTBALL GAME SENIORS v JUNIORS
·       2:00-7:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:30 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM

Thursday 11/22
·       10:00 VARSITY FOOTBALL GAME HOME v NFA
Friday 11/23
·       NO PRACTICES 
Saturday 11/24
·       NO PRACTICES 
Sunday 11/25
·       NO PRACTICES 

 


Monday 11/19
·       5:00 JV Football Game AWAY @ NFA (Bus Leaves at 3:00PM)
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:00 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-4:00 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-5:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-5:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)

Tuesday 11/20
·       2:30-4:00 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-3:45 Senior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       2:30-3:45 Junior Powder Puff Practice (Turf Field 2)
·       2:30-4:00 Freshman Football Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       2:30-5:30 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:00 Boys Basketball Conditioning (GYM)

Wednesday 11/21
·       1:00 POWDER PUFF FOOTBALL GAME SENIORS v JUNIORS
·       2:00-7:00 Cheer Practice (GYM Side Court)
·       2:30-3:30 Baseball Conditioning (Cardio Room)
·       2:30-4:30 Marching Band Practice (Grass Field 3)
·       4:30-6:30 V/JV/F Football Practice (Turf Field 1)
·       5:30-7:30 Girls Basketball Conditioning (GYM

Thursday 11/22
·       10:00 VARSITY FOOTBALL GAME HOME v NFA
Friday 11/23
·       NO PRACTICES 
Saturday 11/24
·       NO PRACTICES 
Sunday 11/25
·       NO PRACTICES 

 


Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.